• No Obligation
  • Save up to 35% online
Get a FREE Quote

Caravan Insurance FAQs

If the following FAQs don't answer your query please have a look at our General FAQs or our Caravan Insurance FAQs sections.

Are there any caravans that you don't insure?

Yes, we do not cover any caravan with the door on the drivers side. The maximum shipping length is 27ft (The shipping length is the complete length of the caravan from towing hitch to rear lights) . We are also unable to insure Hobby, Tabbert or Knaus caravans.

Back to top

Does the policy cover the cost of recovery?

The policy covers the cost of recovery within the UK following loss/damage as a result of any cause listed in section 1 of our Policy Wording. This should not be confused with breakdown recovery cover which our policy does not provide.

Back to top

Does the policy include delivery to the repairer and then to your home?

Yes, this is included. Please refer to the touring caravan policy wording for the terms and conditions.

Back to top

Is it covered whilst being towed?

Accidental damage is covered whilst the caravan is being towed. Any Public Liability cover will be provided by the insurance company of the towing vehicle.

Back to top

Is there an age limit for my touring caravan?

The maximum age of any caravan is 25 years old.

Back to top

Is there any cover for accessories/contents included?

The following accessories can be insured: awning, toilet tent, generator, motor mover, stabiliser, camping table/chairs, refrigerators, heater, water carrier, kitchen equipment/utensils, security devices, and sleeping bags/bedding. We do not offer cover for any other contents such as televisions and clothes.

Back to top

What are the age limits for drivers and policyholders?

The minimum age limit is 25, with the maximum age being 75 years old.

Back to top

Where can I store my touring caravan?

Please see the Security Requirements section of our website.

  1. View Security Requirements PDF

Back to top

Who is covered for towing the caravan?

The caravan can be towed by the policy holder and their spouse. Up to 3 other family members can be added to the policy for free.

Back to top

Who is covered to use the caravan?

We cover the insured property for social, domestic and pleasure purposes. We do exclude use of the caravan for business purposes, hiring or lending out unless we have specifically agreed otherwise and endorsed your policy schedule accordingly. We also exclude use of the caravan as permanent living accommodation or home address, or as accommodation for periods longer than 90 consecutive days unless we have given prior agreement in writing and you have paid any additional premium.

Back to top